The Monday News Catch-up: see all of the main cases and news articles in the IP law from last week (02/17/2020 - 02/21/2020)
[…] Source
Other News Worthy Articles
That Was My Idea First! Uber Must Go to Trial for One Billion Dollar Trade Secrets Suit (Kevin Halpern v. Uber Technologies)
Last week, a San Francisco jury found that Kevin Halpern had filed a timely suit against Uber for potentially stealing his idea for the ride-hailing app. Uber must now go to trial and defend itself against the one billion dollar trade secrets suit brought against it.
Under California’s Trade Secrets Law (see Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.6), any lawsuit for misappropriation of trade secrets must be bought within “three years of after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.”
In this case, Halpern claims that back in 2002 he came up with the Uber rideshare app idea, which he was developing under the name “Celluride Wireless Inc.” Celluride was designed to connect limo and black car drivers to passengers via peer-to-peer networking and GPS tracking.